Old Testament

Job 29:15

The Clear Bible Translation matches the King James Version, written at a 10th-grade reading level in plain English

At a Glance

In this verse, Job reflects on his past actions and how he helped those in need.

Author
Author unknown; events likely in the patriarchal era
Written
Date debated
Genre
Wisdom literature
Original Audience
All who suffer or question God
Compare the same verse— read both and see which one you understand first.
ClearClear Bible Translation

I was eyes to the blind, and feet was I to the lame.

KJVKing James Version

I was eyes to the blind, and feet was I to the lame.

Ask AI about Job 29:15Get a personal, plain-English answer — free

Verse Analysis

Plain-English insight for readers

In this verse, Job reflects on his past actions and how he helped those in need. He describes himself as being like eyes for the blind, meaning he provided guidance and support to those who could not see. Similarly, he likens himself to feet for the lame, indicating that he helped those who were unable to walk. This metaphor illustrates Job's compassion and his role as a protector and supporter of the vulnerable in his community. Job is expressing a sense of pride in his past deeds, emphasizing his commitment to justice and kindness. His actions were not just charitable; they were a fundamental part of his identity. By helping the blind and lame, Job demonstrated the importance of caring for others and being a source of strength for those who are weak or marginalized. This verse highlights the value of empathy and the responsibility we have to assist those who are less fortunate, reminding us that our actions can significantly impact the lives of others.

Key themes

Related topics

compassion, support, empathy

How to apply Job 29:15 to your life

We can learn from Job's example by actively seeking ways to help those in need around us. Whether through volunteering, offering support, or simply being present for someone, our actions can make a significant difference in the lives of others. Every small act of kindness counts.

Curated for this public verse page. Job Summary

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick, clear answers about this verse

What does Job 29:15 mean by being 'eyes to the blind'?

In Job 29:15, when Job says he was 'eyes to the blind,' he is expressing how he provided guidance and support to those who were unable to see, both literally and metaphorically. This reflects his role in helping others navigate their challenges and difficulties, showcasing his compassion and willingness to assist those in need.

How can we apply Job 29:15 in our daily lives?

We can apply the message of Job 29:15 by actively looking for opportunities to help those who are vulnerable or in need. This could involve volunteering, offering emotional support, or simply being present for someone going through a tough time. By embodying the spirit of compassion and support, we can make a meaningful impact in our communities.

What is the significance of Job's role as 'feet to the lame'?

Job's reference to being 'feet to the lame' signifies his commitment to helping those who are unable to move forward in life due to physical or situational limitations. It highlights the importance of being a source of strength and support for others, encouraging them to overcome their obstacles and find their path.

What themes are highlighted in Job 29:15?

Job 29:15 emphasizes themes of compassion, support, empathy, community, and justice. It illustrates the importance of caring for others, particularly those who are marginalized or in need, and underscores the responsibility we have to uplift and assist those around us.

Daily Verse — straight to your inbox

A verse and a 2-sentence plain-English explanation, every morning. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.